12-11-2018
[…] B. The Voluntary Intoxication Instruction Was Legally Incorrect
Turning to the merits of Delgadillo's challenge to the instruction, we agree with Delgadillo that the instruction was legally incorrect.
The jury was instructed that it could not consider voluntary intoxication "for any other purpose" except whether Delgadillo acted "with the intent to kill," but this statement is plainly incorrect in light of section 29.4, subdivision (b), which provides that "[e]vidence of voluntary intoxication is admissible solely on the issue of whether or not the defendant actually formed a required specific intent, or, when charged with murder, whether the defendant premeditated, deliberated, or harbored express malice aforethought." (Italics added.)