People v. DeLeon
[…] [¶] A. Yeah. [¶] [Appellant's Counsel:] Objection, leading the witness. [¶] The Court: Overruled. [¶] Q. (By [The Prosecutor:]) And when I say extend his hand, I mean extend his hand with a gun to [Silva]?[¶] A. To [Silva]. [Appellant's Counsel:] Again, your Honor, objection, leading. [¶] The Court: Overruled." During recross-examination, Leiva testified that appellant gave the gun to Silva, and that Silva grabbed it.

b. Analysis.

Evidence Code section 764 states, "A 'leading question' is a question that suggests to the witness the answer that the examining party desires." Evidence Code section 767, subdivision (a)(1), states, "(a) Except under special circumstances where the interests of justice otherwise require: [¶] (1) A leading question may not be asked of a witness on direct or redirect examination." (Italics added.) Trial courts have broad discretion to decide when such special circumstances are present. (People v. Williams (1997) 16 Cal.4th 635, 672 (Williams).)