People v. Deleon
[…] That is not the theory that we are proceeding on. It's lewd or lascivious acts, so don't be confused about that." And in discussing the elements of count 3-sexual penetration in violation of section 289, subdivision (j)-the prosecutor noted, "Penetration of the genital opening refers to penetration of the labia majora, not the vagina." There was no instructional error.

"[S]ubstantial sexual conduct" in the context of a section 288.5 violation is "defined in subdivision (b) of section 1203.066." (§ 288.5, subd. (a).) And that subdivision states," 'Substantial sexual conduct' means penetration of the vagina or rectum of either the victim or the offender by the penis of the other or by any foreign object, oral copulation, or masturbation of either the victim or the offender." "Substantial sexual conduct . . . does not require any kind of specific intent." (People v Garcia (2014) 229 Cal.App.4th 302, 312, fn. 3; see also People v.