People v. DeLeon
[…] Cameron (1994) 30 Cal.App.4th 591, 601 [applying pre-1995 law].) In 1995, the Legislature amended section 22 to make it clear that evidence of voluntary intoxication was only admissible in cases of express malice. (See Stats. 1995, ch. 793, § 1, p. 6149; People v. Mendoza (1998)18 Cal.4th 1114, 1126.) After this amendment, evidence of voluntary intoxication was no longer admissible to negate implied malice. (Timms, supra, 151 Cal.App.4th at p. 1298; People v. Reyes (1997) 52 Cal.App.4th 975, 984, fn. 6; see § 22, subd. (b).)

Section 22 states in relevant part: “(a) No act committed by a person while in a state of voluntary intoxication is less criminal by reason of his or her having been in that condition. Evidence of voluntary intoxication shall not be admitted to negate the capacity to form any mental states for the crimes charged, including, but not limited to, purpose, intent, knowledge, premeditation, deliberation, or malice aforethought, with which the accused committed the act. [¶] (b) Evidence of voluntary intoxication is admissible solely on the issue of whether or not the defendant actually formed a required specific intent, or, when charged with murder, whether the defendant premeditated, deliberated, or harbored express malice aforethought.”

As enacted in section 22, it is the policy of this state that an act is no less criminal because the actor committed it while voluntarily intoxicated. One who kills another person while he or she is intoxicated bears the same criminal responsibility as a sober person. (§ 22, subd.