By: V. Marika Meis, Esq.
[…] Laws of NY, Book 39, PL § 240.30(1)(b), 2015, Supp Pamphlet at 45) explains that PL § 240.30(1)(b) was also amended and "only differs from subdivision (a) in that the actor causes a communication to be initiated,' rather than communicating same himself or herself." Here, the information alleges that the defendant was the one who made the phone call to the complainant and not that she caused the call to be initiated. Accordingly, the branch of the defendant's motion seeking dismissal of the count charging her with aggravated harassment in the second degree, PL § 240.30(1)(b) is granted.
Motion to Dismiss PL § 240.26(1): Denied
PL § 240.26(1) states that a person is guilty of harassment in the second degree "when, with intent to harass, annoy or alarm another person he or she strikes, shoves, kicks or otherwise subjects such other person to physical contact, or attempt or threatens to do the same."