By: V. Marika Meis, Esq.
[…] People v. Henderson, 92 NY2d 677, 680, 685 N.Y.S.2d 409, 708 N.E.2d 165 (1999); People v. Allen, 92 NY2d 378, 385, 703 N.E.2d 1229, 681 N.Y.S.2d 216 (1998). "The law does not require that the information contain the most precise words or phrases most clearly expressing the charge, only that the crime and the factual basis therefor be sufficiently alleged." People v. Sylla, 7 Misc 3d 8, 10, 792 N.Y.S.2d 764 (2nd Dept. 2005), lv. denied, 4 NY3d 857, 830 N.E.2d 330, 797 N.Y.S.2d 431 (2005).
Motion to Dismiss PL § 240.30(1)(a) : Denied
PL § 240.30(1)(a), as amended by the New York State legislature in July 2014, states "that a person is guilty of aggravated harassment in the second degree when (1) with intent to harass another person, the actor either: (a) communicates, anonymously or otherwise, by telephone, ...a threat to cause physical harm to, or unlawful harm to the property of, such person, or a member of such person's same family or household...and the actor knows or reasonably should know that such communication will cause such person to reasonably fear harm to such person's physical safety or property, or to the physical safety or property of a member of such person's same family or household."
"[I]t is well established that prohibitions of pure speech must be limited to communications that qualify as fighting words, true threats, incitement, obscenity, child pornography, fraud, defamation or statements integral to criminal conduct." People v.