By: V. Marika Meis, Esq.
[…] Ct. NY Co. 2005).
Here, the defendant called the defendant on her cellular phone and said, "you have HIV and you're going to die soon. I'm going to kill you and your family." While the defendant's first sentence to the complainant could reasonably be viewed as an outburst, this Court cannot find that as a matter of law this statement, "I'm going to kill you and your family," does not constitute a true threat. Id; Hernandez, 7 Misc 3d at 861.
Accordingly, the branch of the defendant's motion seeking dismissal of the count of aggravated harassment in the second degree, PL § 240.30(1)(a) is denied as the accusatory instrument is facially sufficient.
Motion to Dismiss PL § 240.30(1)(b): Granted
PL § 240.30(1)(b) states that "a person is guilty of aggravated harassment in the second degree when (1) with intent to harass another person, the actor (b) causes a communication to be initiated anonymously or otherwise, by telephone, by computer or any other electronic means, or by mail, or by transmitting or delivering any other form of communication, a threat to cause physical harm to, or unlawful harm to the property of, such person, a member of such person's same family or household...." William C. Donnino, Supplementary Practice Commentary (McKinney's Cons.