Page 1303c
[…] Opinion
Page 1303c
100 Cal.App.4th 1303c ___Cal.Rptr.2d___ THE PEOPLE, Plaintiff and Respondent, v. JAMES DEL VALLE, Defendant and Appellant. B151537. California Court of Appeal, Second District, Sixth Division August 9, 2002.OPINION
THE COURT.
It is ordered that the opinion filed herein on July 15, 2002, be modified as follows:
1. On page 2, the first paragraph [100 Cal.App.4th 90, advance report, 2d par.] is modified to read as follows:
Section 2962 enumerates the criteria that must be met to qualify a prisoner as an MDO. Among other factors, the statute requires a showing "... that the prisoner has been in treatment for the severe mental disorder for 90 days or more within the year prior to his or her parole release day." (Id., subd. (d)(1).) Once a prisoner has been certified as an MDO, inpatient treatment is generally required as a condition of parole.