People v. Dejuan B. (In re Dejuan B.)
[…] See People v. Rowell, 229 Ill. 2d 82, 98 (2008).

¶ 31 II. Elements of Aggravated Unlawful Use of a Weapon

¶ 32 In Aguilar, our supreme court held that section 24-1.6(a)(1), (a)(3)(A), (d) of the Illinois Aggravated Unlawful Use of Weapons Statute (720 ILCS 5/24-1.6(a)(1), (a)(3)(A), (d) (West 2008)) violates the second amendment to the United States Constitution. Aguilar, 2013 IL 112116, ¶ 22. However, respondent was convicted under 24-1.6(a)(1), (a)(3)(C) of the Illinois Aggravated Unlawful Use of Weapons Statute (720 ILCS 5/24-1.6(a)(1), (a)(3)(C), (d) (West 2012)), which states as follows:

"(a) A person commits the offense of aggravated unlawful use of a weapon when he or she knowingly:
(1) Carries on or about his or her person or in any vehicle or concealed on or about his or her person except when on his or her land or in his or her abode, legal dwelling, or fixed place of business, or on the land or in the legal dwelling of another person as an invitee with that person's permission, any pistol, revolver, stun gun or taser or other firearm; [and]

* * *
(3) One of the following factors is present:

* * *
(C) the person possessing the firearm has not been issued a currently valid Firearm Owner's Identification Card." 720 ILCS 5/24-1.6(a)(1), (a)(3)(C) (West 2012).
This section was not at issue in Aguilar. ¶ 33 Further, our supreme court explained that "the possession of handguns by minors is conduct that falls outside the scope of the second amendment's protection."