People v. Dehughes
[…] III

Retroactivity of Senate Bill No. 180

We must, however, strike the three narcotics prior enhancements imposed pursuant to Health and Safety Code former section 11370.2 (Stats. 1998, ch. 936, eff. Sept. 28, 1998). Two such enhancements (attached to Count 1) were imposed under subdivision (a) of this section and the third enhancement (attached to Count 3) was imposed pursuant to subdivision (c). These enhancements were based on a 1998 violation of Health and Safety Code section 11351.5 (Stats. 1987, ch. 1174, eff. Sept. 25, 1987) and a 2005 violation of Health and Safety Code section 11378 (Stats 2001, ch. 841).

Health and Safety Code former section 11370.2, subdivision (a) (Stats. 1998, ch. 936, eff. Sept. 28, 1998), provided in relevant part: "Any person convicted of a violation of, or of a conspiracy to violate, Section 11351 . . . shall receive, in addition to any other punishment authorized by law, including Section 667.5 of the Penal Code, a full, separate, and consecutive three-year term for each prior felony conviction of, or for each prior felony conviction of conspiracy to violate, Section 11351, 11351.5, 11352, 11378, 11378.5, 11379, 11379.5, 11379.6, 11380, 11380.5, or 11383, whether or not the prior conviction resulted in a term of imprisonment." (Italics added.)

Subdivision (c) of former section 11370.2 provided in relevant part: "Any person convicted of a violation of, or of a conspiracy to violate, Section 11378 . . . with respect to any substance containing a controlled substance specified in paragraph (1) or (2) of subdivision (d) of Section 11055 shall receive, in addition to any other punishment authorized by law, including Section 667.5 of the Penal Code, a full, separate, and consecutive three-year term for each prior felony conviction of, or for each prior felony conviction of conspiracy to violate, Section 11351, 11351.5, 11352, 11378, 11378.5, 11379, 11379.5, 11379.6, 11380, 11380.5, or 11383, whether or not the prior conviction resulted in a term of imprisonment." (Italics added.)