People v. DeHaan
[…] Defendant's motion to reconsider the sentence was denied, and he appeals.

¶ 16 II. ANALYSIS

¶ 17 Defendant first contends that the trial court abused its discretion in running the three state sentences consecutively to one another. He argues that, because of his advanced age, medical conditions, and loss of his medical license, he is unlikely to engage in further criminal conduct, making protection of the public unnecessary. We disagree.

¶ 18 Section 5-8-4(a) of the Code states:

"When an Illinois court (i) imposes multiple sentences of imprisonment on a defendant at the same time or (ii) imposes a sentence of imprisonment on a defendant who is already subject to a sentence of imprisonment imposed by an Illinois court, a court of another state, or a federal court, then the sentences shall run concurrently unless otherwise determined by the Illinois court under this Section." 730 ILCS 5/5-8-4(a) (West 2018).

¶ 19 Section 5-8-4(a) "establishes a presumption that sentences are to be concurrent unless the court makes an adequately grounded finding that consecutive sentences are necessary." People v.