People v. DeHaan
[…] We agree.

¶ 22 To establish ineffective assistance of counsel, a defendant must show that (1) his counsel's representation fell below an objective standard of reasonableness and (2) but for counsel's errors, there is a reasonable probability that the result of the proceedings would have been different. Strickland v. Washington, 466 U.S. 668, 688, 694 (1984); People v. Griffin, 148 Ill.2d 45, 57 (1992).

¶ 23 As noted, section 5-8-4(a) of the Code provides in part that, when a court imposes a prison sentence on a defendant "who is already subject to a sentence of imprisonment imposed by an Illinois court, a court of another state, or a federal court, then the sentences shall run concurrently, unless otherwise determined" by the court. (Emphasis added.) 730 ILCS 5/5-8-4(a) (West 2018). Thus, the default position of section 5-8-4 (a) is that all Illinois state sentences will be concurrent to any sentence-state or federal-that the defendant is currently serving. Id.