Docket No. 55077.
[…] To reason in this manner would mean that even if one sold directly to another user, any subsequent resales could result in "divestment" if the original sale price was lower than any of the subsequent sale prices, regardless of whether the original seller received a fair price. Further, the statute, MCL 400.60(1); MSA 16.460(1), defines the amount involved "as the difference between the lawful amount of assistance or aid and the amount of assistance or aid actually received". Thus, the "divestment" analysis is not relevant since it does not involve the difference in aid.
It was never shown that Gardner was not entitled to the increased assistance payments. Thus, there could be no difference between the lawful amount and the amount actually received.