1-19-2479
[…] ¶ 73 Note that Rule 404(b) does not use the word "prior." It refers to "other crimes, wrongs, or acts," which would not reasonably lend itself to any temporal limitation whatsoever. And as we will show below, the three statutes incorporated into Rule 404(b) by reference do not appear to have such a temporal limitation, either.
¶ 74 One of the statutes referenced in Rule 404(b), quite similar to the language in Rule 405(b)(2) but related to the other side of a domestic-violence prosecution-indeed, a statute on which the State relied at trial here to introduce evidence against defendant-is section 115-7.4 of the Code of Criminal Procedure. See 725 ILCS 5/115-7.4(a) (West 2022). That statute provides that in a prosecution for domestic violence, "evidence of the defendant's commission of another offense or offenses of domestic violence is admissible, and may be considered for its bearing on any matter to which it is relevant." (Emphasis added.) Id. Note that the statute refers to the commission of "another" offense, much like the "other" acts in Rule 404(b), as opposed to the "prior violent conduct" in Rule 405(b)(2).