06-01-2023
[…] Morrishaw, 92 A.D.3d 1088, 1088 n. 1, 937 N.Y.S.2d 763 [3d Dept. 2012], lv denied 18 N.Y.3d 996, 945 N.Y.S.2d 651, 968 N.E.2d 1007 [2012] ).
We affirm. Defendant initially contends that restitution should not have been awarded in the first instance because he did not steal the dump trailer, and the damage sustained thereto was not part of the same criminal transaction that formed the basis for his conviction of criminal possession of stolen property in the fourth degree. We disagree. Penal Law § 60.27(1) permits the trial court to "require restitution or reparation as part of the sentence imposed upon a person convicted of an offense." An offense, in turn, "shall include the offense for which a defendant was convicted, as well as any other offense that is part of the same criminal transaction or that is contained in any other accusatory instrument disposed of by any plea of guilty by the defendant to an offense" ( Penal Law § 60.27[4][a] ; see People v. Pixley, 150 A.D.3d 1555, 1557, 56 N.Y.S.3d 578 [3d Dept. 2017], lv denied 30 N.Y.3d 952, 67 N.Y.S.3d 136, 89 N.E.3d 526 [2017] ; People v.