People v. Deckard
[…] Defendant claims the State failed to establish that his sex organ made "contact" with J.A. because, according to J.A.'s testimony at trial, defendant was wearing underwear at the time. Defendant claims the State should have instead charged him with aggravated criminal sexual abuse (720 ILCS 5/11-1.60(c)(1) (West 2016)), a Class 2 felony, which requires only sexual "conduct," not "contact." ¶ 67 Section 11-1.40(a)(1) of the Criminal Code of 2012 states a defendant "commits predatory criminal sexual assault of a child if that person is 17 years of age or older, and commits an act of contact, however slight, between the sex organ or anus of one person and the part of the body of another for the purpose of sexual gratification or arousal of the victim or the accused, *** and [] the victim is under 13 years of age[.]" 720 ILCS 5/11-1.40(a)(1) (West 2016). Although the statute does not define "contact," we can determine from the plain language of the statute, including the phrase "however slight," that "contact" encompasses any touching. See People v.