04-06-2022
[…] Defendant sexually molested the teenage daughter of his girlfriend for over two years. (People v. Dearwester (Nov. 4, 2014, C074293) [nonpub. opn.].) While in custody, defendant then tried to hire a fellow inmate to kill the teenage victim so she could not testify against him. (Ibid.) On June 12, 2013, a jury found defendant guilty of 10 counts of lewd acts with a child under the age of 14 and one count of solicitation for murder. (Ibid.)
On our own motion we take judicial notice of our opinion affirming the judgment of conviction and sentence in defendant's direct appeal. (Evid. Code, §§ 459, subd. (a) ["[t]he reviewing court may take judicial notice of any matter specified in Section 452"]; 452, subd. (d) [permitting a court to take judicial notice of records of "any court of this state"].)
On July 11, 2013, the trial court sentenced defendant to 32 years in prison.