NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] (Id. at p. 149.) The jury then retired and convicted the defendant of attempt. (Ibid.)
Section 1159 provides: "The jury, or the judge if a jury trial is waived, may find the defendant guilty of any offense, the commission of which is necessarily included in that with which he is charged, or of an attempt to commit the offense."