People v. Dean
[…] Dean also contends that, as a result of the response, "the jury was allowed to convict [Dean] of first degree lying in wait murder without the necessary finding of implied malice." Dean, however, cannot satisfy his burden of showing that his counsel's performance fell below an objective standard of reasonableness because the court's response to the jury's question accurately stated the law and was not objectionable.

The jury's question required the court to comply with section 1138, which provides in relevant part: "After the jury have retired for deliberation, . . . if they desire to be informed on any point of law arising in the case, they must require the officer to conduct them into court. Upon being brought into court, the information required must be given . . . ." Section 1138 requires the trial court "'to help the jury understand the legal principles it is asked to apply.'" (People v. Montero (2007) 155 Cal.App.4th 1170, 1179; see People v.