People v. Dean
[…] (People v. Cudjo (1993) 6 Cal.4th 585, 622, fn. omitted.) Here, defendant did not preserve this issue for appeal by objecting to Reed’s competency at any stage of the trial. The issue is therefore waived. Yet even if this claim were not forfeited, it would still fail on the merits.

The general rule relating to a witness’s competency to testify is: “Except as otherwise provided by statute, every person... is qualified to be a witness and no person is disqualified to testify to any matter.” (Evid. Code, § 700.) “ ‘A person is disqualified as a witness only if he or she is “[i]ncapable of expressing himself or herself [understandably] concerning the [testimonial] matter” (id., § 701 subd. (a)(1)...), or is “[i]ncapable of understanding the duty of a witness to tell the truth” (id., ... subd. (a)(2)...).’ ” (People v. Zambrano, supra, 41 Cal.4th at p. 1140.)