NOT TO BE PUBLISHED IN OFFICIAL REPORTS
[…] This means that he must testify first that he is unable to refresh his memory or testify independently therefrom.”
Evidence Code section 1237, in contrast, uses much less rigorous language than did former Code of Civil Procedure section 2047. Rather than a requiring a witness to have no recollection of the particular facts in a statement, the recorded statement must concern “a matter as to which the witness has insufficient present recollection to enable him to testify fully and accurately.” (Evid. Code, § 1237, subd. (a).)