NOT TO BE PUBLISHED IN OFFICIAL REPORTS
[…] The trial court sentenced him to 25 years to life on count 1, with a consecutive eight-year sentence on count 2. The court also imposed two one-year enhancements for prior prison terms, for a total sentence of 25 years to life plus 10 years. He appeals.
DISCUSSION
I. Admission of Charlotte P.’s Statement to Police
Over Dean’s objection and pursuant to Evidence Code section 1237, the trial court permitted Rubalcava to read several of Charlotte P.’s statements recorded in the police report, most significantly Charlotte P.’s assertion that Dean penetrated her twice. Evidence Code section 1237 authorizes admission of a witness’s past recollections that were recorded under specific circumstances: “Evidence of a statement previously made by a witness is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule if the statement would have been admissible if made by him while testifying, the statement concerns a matter as to which the witness has insufficient present recollection to enable him to testify fully and accurately, and the statement is contained in a writing which” meets specific statutory requirements.