People v. Dean
[…] Hardy, 494 Mich at 442.

Accordingly, the trial court did not err when it scored 50 points under OV 7.

II. DOCKET NO. 316101

Defendant Rafeal Dean asserts that the trial court: (1) erred when it scored his conduct under OV 3 and OV 7; and (2) violated his Sixth Amendment rights by engaging in judicial factfinding to increase a mandatory minimum sentence.

In this second section of the opinion, "defendant" refers to defendant Rafeal Dean.

The trial court correctly scored defendant's conduct under OV 3 and OV 7. MCL 777.33(2)(a), the statute that governs OV 3, states that in "multiple offender cases, if 1 offender is assessed points for death or physical injury, all offenders shall be assessed the same number of points." Accordingly, the trial court did not err in assessing 25 points for OV 3 for defendant, because, as discussed above, defendant Octavious Dean was properly scored for 25 points under OV 3.