Crim. No. 492.
[…] St. Rep. 174, 65 P. 746]; People v. Frigerio, 107 Cal. 151, [40 P. 107].)
It was unnecessary for the information to show the particular house of prostitution of which the woman was induced to become an inmate.
While the information alleges that the crime was committed in the city and county of San Francisco, the evidence shows that it was committed partly in that and partly in another county. This did not constitute a variance between the information and the evidence. The offense having been committed partly in each of two counties, it was sufficient, we think, under the terms of section 781 of the Penal Code, to allege the venue as was done, and to show by the evidence that the crime was partly committed in the county designated. That section reads: "When a public offense is committed in part in one county and in part in another, or the acts or effects thereof constituting or requisite to the consummation of the offense occur in two or more counties, the jurisdiction is in either county."