People v. De Los Santos
[…] IX. Amendment of Abstract to Reflect Proper Assessments

The People contend that the abstract of judgment must be amended to reflect the proper criminal conviction assessment pursuant to Government Code section 70373. The minute order and abstract of judgment reflect that the trial court imposed one $30 criminal conviction assessment, but the court failed to impose any such assessment. The People contend that the proper assessment should be $150 because appellant suffered five convictions.

Government Code section 70373 provides in part: “To ensure and maintain adequate funding for court facilities, an assessment shall be imposed on every conviction for a criminal offense, including a traffic offense, except parking offenses as defined in subdivision (i) of Section 1463 of the Penal Code, involving a violation of a section of the Vehicle Code or any local ordinance adopted pursuant to the Vehicle Code. The assessment shall be imposed in the amount of thirty dollars ($30) for each misdemeanor or felony and in the amount of thirty-five dollars ($35) for each infraction.” (Gov. Code, § 70373, subd. (a)(1).)

The language in Government Code section 70373, subdivision (a)(1) which provides that “an assessment shall be imposed” is mandatory.