People v. D.D. (In re D.D.)
[…] ¶ 18 The parties agree that we review a trial court's decision to admit statements under section 115-10 for an abuse of discretion. People v. Applewhite, 2016 IL App (4th) 140558, ¶ 57. "A trial court has a considerable amount of discretion in determining the admissibility of hearsay statements." People v. West, 158 Ill.2d 155, 164 (1994). We will find an abuse of discretion only if "the trial court's determination [wa]s arbitrary, fanciful, or unreasonable or when no reasonable person would agree with the stance adopted by the trial court." Applewhite, 2016 IL App (4th) 140558, ¶ 57.

¶ 19 Section 115-10 of the Code sets forth a "specific hearsay exception tailored to minors under 13 years old who have been victims of a sexual offense." Applewhite, 2016 IL App (4th) 140558, ¶ 65. It states,

"[i]n a prosecution for a physical or sexual act perpetrated upon or against a child under the age of 13, *** the following evidence shall be admitted as an exception to the hearsay rule:
(1) testimony by the victim of an out of court statement made by the victim that he or she complained of such act to another; and
(2) testimony of an out of court statement made by the victim describing any complaint of such act or matter or detail pertaining to any act which is an element of an offense which is the subject of a prosecution for a sexual or physical act against that victim."
725 ILCS 5/115-10(a)(1), (2) (West 2018).

¶ 20 "Section 115-10 was originally passed in response to the difficulty in convicting persons accused of sexually assaulting young children." People v. Holloway, 177 Ill.2d 1, 9 (1997). In Holloway, our supreme court observed that "[i]t appears that the legislature, in providing for the admission of evidence of outcry statements as exceptions to the hearsay rule in certain cases, was concerned with *** the reluctance many victims have relating the details of the incident at trial." Id.

¶ 21 Under section 115-10, testimony "shall only be admitted" if the court find that "the time, content, and circumstances of the statement provide sufficient safeguards of reliability" and the child either testifies at the proceeding or is unavailable as a witness and there is corroborative evidence of the act. 725 ILCS 5/115-10(b)(1), (2)(A),(B) (West 2018). Because L.H. testified at trial, the only issue here is whether his statements to his mother were sufficiently reliable.