02-11-2021
[…] The violation was reduced to a misdemeanor, and minor was placed on nonward probation.
Minor violated probation by disappearing and was later found in the company of an older man. The court lifted probation and declared minor a ward. It ordered him detained in juvenile hall until a suitable placement could be found for him. The court found the total available confinement time for minor was one year with confinement credit of 100 days. Thereafter, minor's dependency case was dismissed. Minor appealed.
DISCUSSION
Section 236.23 provides an affirmative defense to a crime that is not serious or violent if the person accused establishes by a preponderance of evidence that he or she was "coerced to commit the offense as a direct result of being a human trafficking victim at the time of the offense and had a reasonable fear of harm." ( § 236.23, subds. (a), (b).)
On appeal, minor and the People argue the burden was met here, and the juvenile court erred when it found the defense does not apply in the absence of evidence that the trafficker directly coerced the accused to commit the specific offense.