NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] The Court is not satisfied he’s been rehabilitated.” After a brief exchange, it stated, “The Court is going to deny the petition to seal the record based on the fact that [D.B.] has a subsequent felony conviction and the Court is not satisfied that he’s been rehabilitated.”
The rap sheet generated days before the hearing shows that D.B. was convicted in September 2003 of gassing a peace officer or institution employee. (§ 1768.85.) “[G]assing” is “intentionally placing or throwing, or causing to be placed or thrown, upon the person of another, any human excrement or other bodily fluid or bodily substances... that results in actual contact with the person’s skin or membranes.” (§ 1768.85, subd. (b).)
The prosecutor then remarked that D.B. had been “sentenced to 2 years[’] state prison for gassing someone while he was in the facility.” D.B.’s appointed counsel responded, “That’s probably for spitting. That’s how they charge it down there.
“I’ll submit on the issue.