People v. Day (In re B.D.)
[…] It takes its content always from specific circumstances, and its meaning varies as the context of surrounding circumstances changes. [Citations.] Similarly, the term injurious environment has been recognized by our courts as an amorphous concept that cannot be defined with particularity. [Citation.] Generally, however, the term injurious environment has been interpreted to include the breach of a parent's duty to ensure a safe and nurturing shelter for his or her children. [Citations.]" (Internal quotation marks omitted.) A.P., 2012 IL 113875, ¶ 22, 981 N.E.2d 336.
Moreover, under section 2-4(1)(b) of the Juvenile Court Act (705 ILCS 5/2-4(1)(b) (West 2012)), a dependent minor is a minor "who is without proper care because of the physical or mental disability of his parent, guardian or custodian." ¶ 16 Neglect findings, particularly injurious environment rulings, are based on the unique facts of the case. See A.P., 2012 IL 113875, ¶ 17, 981 N.E.2d 336. A dependency finding is also based on the case's circumstances.