03-02-2018
[…] The People made this same argument in a prior motion to dismiss this appeal, which this court denied.
As we have explained, the trial court's August 22, 2016 order said the tentative ruling would become the ruling of the Court unless either party filed a written request for hearing by September 15, 2016. We have not been presented with any indication that either party requested a hearing by the deadline. Accordingly, the tentative ruling became final. Because the trial court's ruling increased defendant's sentence, it affected his substantial rights and is appealable. (§ 1237, subd. (b) [an appeal may be taken from "any order made after judgment, affecting the substantial rights of the party"]; see also People v. Borja (2002) 95 Cal.App.4th 481, 484.)
II