People v. Dawn B. (In re Matter of J.T.)
[…] D.B. now appeals. ¶ 46 On appeal, D.B. argues that the State failed to establish that J.T. was abused or neglected. ¶ 47 The Act provides a "step-by-step process used to decide whether a child should be removed from his or her parents and made a ward of the court." In re Arthur H., 212 Ill. 2d 441, 462 (2004). Thus, after a petition for wardship has been filed and a child has been placed in temporary custody, the circuit court must make an adjudicatory finding of abuse, neglect, or dependence, before it then conducts a dispositional hearing as to wardship. Id.; 705 ILCS 405/2-21(1), (2) (West 2014). ¶ 48 Section 2-3(2)(ii) of the Act provides:
"(2) Those who are abused include any minor under 18 years of age whose parent or immediate family member, or any person responsible for the minor's welfare, or any person who is in the same family or household as the minor, or any individual residing in the same home as the minor, or a paramour of the minor's parent:

* * *

(ii) creates a substantial risk of physical injury to such minor by other than accidental means which would be likely to cause death, disfigurement, impairment of emotional health, or loss or impairment of any bodily function." 705 ILCS 405/2-3(2)(ii) (West Supp. 2015).