07-21-2015
[…] We find no error in the court's ruling.
Although police officer personnel records are generally confidential (§§ 832.7-832.8), a criminal defendant is entitled to the discovery of the contents of such records if the information contained therein is relevant to his ability to obtain a fair trial or to defend against pending charges. (Pitchess, supra, 11 Cal.3d at pp. 536-538.) The process by which a criminal defendant may discover personnel records is codified in Evidence Code sections 1043 to 1045. Initially, the defendant must submit a motion accompanied by an affidavit or declaration "showing good cause for the discovery or disclosure sought" and "setting forth the materiality thereof to the subject matter involved in the pending litigation." (Evid. Code, § 1043, subd. (b)(3).)