NO. 5-13-0168
[…] However, if a person has previously filed a petition for discharge without the Secretary's approval and the court determined, either upon review of the petition or following a hearing, that the person's petition was frivolous or that the person was still a sexually violent person, then the court shall deny any subsequent petition under this Section without a hearing unless the petition contains facts upon which a court could reasonably find that the condition of the person had so changed that a hearing was warranted." (Emphases added.) 725 ILCS 207/65(b)(1) (West 2012).Section 65(b)(2) of the Act further provides that if the trial court determines at a probable cause hearing that a plausible basis exists to believe that "the condition of the committed person has so changed that he or she is no longer a sexually violent person," the court shall schedule an evidentiary hearing on the respondent's petition for discharge.