In re COMMITMENT OF MICHAEL DAVIS (The People of the State of Illinois, Petitioner-Appellee, v. Michael Davis, Respondent-Appellant).
[…] In re Commitment of Tunget, 2018 IL
App (1st) 162555, ¶ 35. We conclude that the trial court's decision was not against the manifest weight of the evidence.
¶ 18 The Act defines an SVP as someone who has been convicted of a sexually violent offense and who is "dangerous" because he "suffers from a mental disorder that makes it substantially probable that the person will engage in acts of sexual violence." 725 ILCS 207/5(f) (West 2016). As defined by the Act, a mental disorder is a "congenital or acquired condition affecting the emotional or volitional capacity that predisposes a person to engage in acts of sexual violence." Id. § 5(b). While proceedings brought under the Act are civil in nature (id. § 20), the State still must establish beyond a reasonable doubt that an individual is an SVP (id. § 35(d)(1)).