In re COMMITMENT OF MICHAEL DAVIS (The People of the State of Illinois, Petitioner-Appellee, v. Michael Davis, Respondent-Appellant).
[…] Id. The probable cause hearing consists of a review of the examiners' reports and arguments on behalf of the parties. Id. If the court finds probable cause to believe the person has made sufficient progress in treatment to the point where he is no longer "substantially probable to engage in acts of sexual violence" if on conditional release, the court shall set a hearing on the issue. Id.
¶ 21 The trial court held a hearing on petitioner's petition for conditional release. The hearing was held pursuant to section 60(d) of the Act, which requires:
"(d) The court, without a jury, shall hear the petition as soon as practical after the reports of all examiners are filed with the court. The court shall grant the petition unless the State proves by clear and convincing evidence that the person has not made sufficient progress in treatment to the point where he or she is no longer substantially probable to engage in acts of sexual violence if on conditional release. In making a decision under this subsection, the court must consider the nature and circumstances of the behavior that was the basis of the allegation in the petition under paragraph (b)(1) of Section 15 of this Act, the person's mental history and present mental condition, and what arrangements are available to ensure that the person has access to and will participate in necessary treatment." Id. § 60(d).
¶ 22 Examination reports for petitioner were created by Dr. Suire each year and were filed with the court. The last report created by Dr.