People v. Davis
[…] This testimony is obviously hearsay-a fact that the trial court implicitly acknowledged when it stated, "this was a Prop 115 preliminary hearing."Although such hearsay is admissible at a preliminary hearing to establish probable cause, Davis argues the trial court erred in relying on it to deny his petition for resentencing at the prima facie stage. We agree.

Proposition 115 amended the California Constitution to provide hearsay evidence is admissible at preliminary hearings. (Whitman v. Superior Court (1991) 54 Cal.3d 1063, 1070.) It also amended section 872, subdivision (b) of the Penal Code. (Whitman, at p. 1070.) That subdivision currently provides, "Notwithstanding Section 1200 of the Evidence Code [the hearsay rule], the finding of probable cause may be based in whole or in part upon the sworn testimony of a law enforcement officer . . . relating the statements of declarants made out of court offered for the truth of the matter asserted." (§ 872, subd. (b).)