People v. Davis
[…] (People v. Dorsey (1974) 43 Cal.App.3d 953, 960, fn. 1; Cooley v. Superior Court (2006) 140 Cal.App.4th 1039, 1045, fn. 3.)

Section 1280 provides: "Evidence of a writing made as a record of an act, condition, or event is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule when offered ... to prove the act, condition, or event if . . .: [¶] (a) The writing was made by and within the scope of duty of a public employee[;] [¶] (b) The writing was made at or near the time of the act, condition, or event[; and] [¶] (c) The sources of information and method and time of preparation were such as to indicate its trustworthiness." (See People v. Dunlap (1993) 18 Cal.App.4th 1468, 1476.)

Under California law, "[a] trial court's exercise of discretion in admitting or excluding evidence is reviewable for abuse (People v.