People v. Davis
[…] (Id. at p. 1091.)

In the instant case, defendant made a different complaint-that victim restitution was imposed without an ability to pay hearing. However, as was the case in Littlefield, no victim restitution statute invests the trial court with continuing jurisdiction to revisit a victim restitution order on such a ground. To the contrary, the victim restitution statutes expressly state that 4 victim restitution is to be ordered without consideration of the defendant's ability to pay. (§ 1202.4, subd. (g) ["A defendant's inability to pay shall not be a consideration in determining the amount of a restitution order."].) And in People v. Evans (2019) 39 Cal.App.5th 771, 777, the Court of Appeal expressly rejected the argument that, under the reasoning of People v. Dueñas (2019) 30 Cal.App.5th 1157, an ability to pay hearing is constitutionally required before determining victim restitution.