People v. Davis
[…] (Turrin, supra, 176 Cal.App.4th at p. 1208.) As a consequence, defendant could not appeal, and the Court of Appeal lacked appellate jurisdiction, requiring dismissal of the appeal. (Turrin, at p. 1208; accord, People v. Jinkins (2020) 58 Cal.App.5th 707, 712-713 [no appellate jurisdiction over defendant's purported appeal from a motion, made after he commenced serving prison sentence, to reduce restitution fine on the ground no ability to pay hearing was held; appeal dismissed]). The same result as to defendant's purported appeal as to the restitution fine is dictated here.

Section 1237, subdivision (b), provides that a defendant may appeal "[f]rom any order made after judgment, affecting the substantial rights of the party."

Victim Restitution