People v. Davis
[…] People v. Walston, 386 Ill.App.3d 598, 600 (2008). The trial court's ruling on a motion to sever will not be reversed unless that decision constituted an abuse of discretion. Id. While a reviewing court typically defers to the trial court's decision, the reviewing court should reverse and remand if the trial court did not exercise its discretion "to prevent injustice." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) People v. Utley, 2019 IL App (1st) 152112, ¶ 40.

¶ 35 Generally, joining multiple offenses in the same indictment is allowable so long as the offenses meet the criteria of section 111-4(a) of the Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963. "Two or more offenses may be charged in the same indictment, information or complaint in a separate count for each offense if the offenses charged, whether felonies or misdemeanors or both, are based on the same act or on 2 or more acts which are part of the same comprehensive transaction." 725 ILCS 5/111-4(a) (West 2014). However, just because multiple offenses could be joined for trial does not mean that they must be joined for trial if the defendant would be prejudiced by the joinder. Id. § 114-8(a).