THE PEOPLE, Plaintiff and Respondent, v. KIRK MONROE DAVIS, Defendant and Appellant.
[…] II.
THE TRIAL COURT PROPERLY ALLOWED THE PROSECUTOR TO
CROSS-EXAMINE DEFENSE WITNESSES ON THEIR POTENTIAL BIAS
Appellant contends the trial court committed reversible error by admitting testimony about the interactions of appellants sister and brother-in-law with various defense witnesses.Evidence Code section 210 states:
"Relevant evidence means evidence, including evidence relevant to the credibility of a witness or hearsay declarant, having any tendency in reason to prove or disprove any disputed fact that is of consequence to the determination of the action."
Evidence Code section 780 states in relevant part:
"Except as otherwise provided by statute, the court or jury may consider in determining the credibility of a witness any matter that has any tendency in reason to prove or disprove the truthfulness of his testimony at the hearing, including but not limited to any of the following: [P] ... [P]
"(f) The existence or nonexistence of a bias, interest, or other motive."
The state of mind of a witness as to bias prejudice, interest involved, and hostility or friendship toward parties litigant are all subjects for investigation in the trial of a case. (People v.