THE PEOPLE, Plaintiff and Respondent, v. KIRK MONROE DAVIS, Defendant and Appellant.
[…] (People v. Cluff, supra, 87 Cal.App.4th at p. 998.)
Here, even a cursory reading of the sentencing courts lengthy remarks reveals meticulous consideration of the nature and circumstances of appellants present felony and prior felonies, as well as deep reflection upon appellants background, character, and prospects. (People v. Ortega (2000) 84 Cal.App.4th 659, 668.) In an effort to shift our attention from the sentencing courts moving statement, appellant maintains the court erred by considering a victim impact statement that violated section 1191.1 and was prejudicial under Evidence Code section 352. Section 1191.1 states in relevant part:
"The victim of any crime, or the parents or guardians of the victim if the victim is a minor, or the next of kin of the victim if the victim has died, have the right to attend all sentencing proceedings under this chapter and shall be given adequate notice by the probation officer of all sentencing proceedings concerning the person who committed the crime.
"The victim, or . . . the next of kin of the victim if the victim has died, have the right to appear, personally or by counsel, at the sentencing proceeding and to reasonably express his, her, or their views concerning the crime, the person responsible, and the need for restitution.