People v. Davis
[…] He claimed he had loaned the van to a man named James Johnson on March 14. Defendant described Johnson as being an African-American man slightly shorter and smaller than himself. Defendant never saw Johnson again after he borrowed the van. Defendant had sprained his ankle in February. On March 15, his ankle was still in a splint and he could not run. Johnsons wife had not seen him and did not know where he was living between February 28 and March 15. Defendant denied being the driver who ran from the police.

3. CALJIC No. 12.85

A violation of Vehicle Code section 2800.2 occurs when "a person flees or attempts to elude a pursuing peace officer in violation of Section 2800.1 and the pursued vehicle is driven in a willful or wanton disregard for the safety of persons or property, . . ." The meaning of "a willful or wanton disregard for the safety of persons or property includes, but is not limited to, driving while fleeing or attempting to elude a pursuing peace officer during which time either three or more violations that are assigned a traffic violation point count under Section 12810 occur, or damage to property occurs."