People v. Davis
[…] (People v. Bright (1996) 12 Cal.4th 652, 670.) The charging document was sufficient to place defendant on notice of the charges against him and it gave him a reasonable opportunity to prepare and present a defense to the substantive charges and to the alleged sentence enhancement. There was no violation of his right to due process of law.

Defendant relies on section 969f to support his argument that he did not receive adequate notice. Section 969f, however, was enacted for the benefit of the prosecution, not the defendant. An allegation under 969f was unnecessary.

Section 969f provides: “(a) Whenever a defendant has committed a serious felony as defined in subdivision (c) of Section 1192.7, the facts that make the crime constitute a serious felony may be charged in the accusatory pleading. However, the crime shall not be referred to as a serious felony nor shall the jury be informed that the crime is defined as a serious felony. This charge, if made, shall be added to and be a part of the count or each of the counts of the accusatory pleaded which charged the offense. If the defendant pleads not guilty to the offense charged in any count which alleges that the defendant committed a serious felony, the question whether or not the defendant committed a serious felony as alleged shall be tried by the court or jury which tries the issue upon the plea of not guilty. If the defendant pleads guilty of the offense charged, the question whether or not the defendant committed a serious felony as alleged shall be separately admitted or denied by the defendant. [¶] (b) In charging an act or acts that bring the defendant within the operation of paragraph (8) or (23) of subdivision (c) of Section 1192.7, it is sufficient for purposes of subdivision (a) if the pleading states the following: [¶] ‘It is further alleged that in the commission and attempted commission of the foregoing offense, the defendant ____, personally (inflicted great bodily injury on another person, other than an accomplice)