People v. Davis
[…] Woods (2010) 191 Cal.App.4th 269, 271-272 [Gov. Code, § 70373 and § 1465.8 fees are mandatory, and the trial court is not authorized to stay the fees].) The same is not true for the main jail booking and classifications fees. (See, e.g., Gov. Code, § 29550.2, subd. (a) [court may choose not to impose booking fees if a defendant does not have the ability to pay].)

Government Code section 70373, subdivision (a)(1) provides in relevant part: "To ensure and maintain adequate funding for court facilities, an assessment shall be imposed on every conviction for a criminal offense . . . in the amount of thirty dollars ($30) for each misdemeanor or felony. . . ."

Section 1465.8, subdivision (a)(1) provides in pertinent part: "To assist in funding court operations, an assessment of forty dollars ($40) shall be imposed on every conviction for a criminal offense . . . ."