No. 1-17-0324
[…] Specifically, section 115-7.3(b) of the Code provides that where a defendant is accused of certain enumerated sex offenses, including, relevant to this appeal, predatory criminal sexual assault of a child, the State is permitted to introduce evidence that the defendant committed other similar specified sex offenses in the past. 725 ILCS 5/115-7.3(b) (West 2012). The statute expressly permits this type of other-crimes evidence to be admitted for any relevant purpose, including the defendant's propensity to commit sex offenses. See 725 ILCS 5/115-7.3(b) (West 2012) (Evidence of another criminal sexual assault "may be
admissible *** and may be considered for its bearing on any matter to which it is relevant."); see also Ward, 2011 IL 108690, ¶ 25; Donoho, 204 Ill. 2d at 176.
¶ 58 Just like the common law, however, before the other-crimes evidence may be used, section 115-7.3 requires the court to apply a balancing test, weighing the probative value of the evidence against the undue prejudice it may produce against the defendant. 725 ILCS 5/115-7.3(c) (West 2012). In doing so, section 115-7.3 provides that the court may consider the following factors: (1) the proximity in time to the charged offense; (2) the degree of factual similarity to the charged or predicate offense; or (3) "other relevant facts and circumstances." 725 ILCS 5/115-7.3(c) (West 2014).