THE PEOPLE OF THE STATE OF ILLINOIS, Plaintiff-Appellee, v. CHRISTOPHER DAVIS, Defendant-Appellant.
[…] Our review of the trial court's dismissal of defendant's postconviction petition is de novo. People v. Hodges, 234 Ill. 2d 1, 8-9 (2009).
¶ 17 The Act allows an incarcerated defendant to challenge his conviction if he claims to have suffered a substantial denial of his rights under the United States Constitution, the Illinois Constitution, or both. See 725 ILCS 5/122-1 et seq. (West 2014). Proceedings under the Act begin with the filing of a petition in the trial court in which the original proceeding took place. People v. Rivera, 198 Ill. 2d 364, 368 (2001). Section 122-2 of the Act requires that a postconviction petition must, among other things, "clearly set forth the respects in which petitioner's constitutional rights were violated." 725 ILCS 5/122-2 (West 2014). With regard to this requirement, a defendant at the first stage need only present a limited amount of detail in the petition.