September 5, 1978
[…] (See, also, Ewing v United States, 386 F.2d 10, cert den 390 U.S. 991; United States v Tramaglino, 197 F.2d 928, cert den 344 U.S. 864; United States v Johnson, 588 F.2d 147.)
The general rule is, therefore, that corpus delecti may be established circumstantially in drug cases (Toliver v United States, 224 F.2d 742; United States v Rich, 262 F.2d 415, 416, cert den sub nom. United States v Galgano, 355 U.S. 883; United States v Nichols, 322 F.2d 681, cert den 375 U.S. 967; United States v Atkins, 473 F.2d 308, 313, cert den 412 U.S. 931).
SECTION 15.15 OF THE PENAL LAW
Section 15.15 Penal of the Penal Law is pressed upon the court as mandating that when the term "knowingly" appears in a statute "it is presumed to apply to every element of the offense unless an intent to limit its application clearly appears." Hence, the argument goes, the defendant must be shown beyond a reasonable doubt to have known the pure weight, because pure weight is an element of the sale crime. The argument fails for two reasons.