September 5, 1978
[…] The latter standard is what has come to be called "aggregate weight," the former "pure weight". The difference is well established, and upon that difference rides the most profound chemical and legal implications.
People v Daneff ( 30 N.Y.2d 793, remittitur amd 31 N.Y.2d 667, rearg den 31 N.Y.2d 709, cert den 410 U.S. 913); United States ex rel. Daneff v Henderson ( 501 F.2d 1180).
Before 1977 (L 1977, ch 360), marihuana was criminally graded on an aggregate weight basis. The immediate precursor, for example, of the class D felony marihuana possession statute (Penal Law, former § 220.06, subd 3) provided that "A person is guilty of criminal possession of a controlled substance in the sixth degree when he knowingly and unlawfully possesses * * * one or more preparations, compounds, mixtures or substances of an aggregate weight of one-quarter ounce or more containing marihuana" (emphasis supplied).
Under that formulation, any quantity of marihuana contained within a blend weighing in excess of one quarter ounce would satisfy the standard, though the marihuana itself be less than one quarter ounce.