September 5, 1978
[…] SALE
Were it not for the expressly broad provisions by which "sale" is statutorily defined in controlled substance cases (Penal Law, § 220.00, subd 1), the court might be constrained to hold that the pure weight argument applies equally to the count of the indictment by which sale of over a pound is charged (Penal Law, § 221.55).
The sale of marihuana is governed by the following definition (Penal Law, § 220.00, subd 1): "`Sell' means to sell, exchange, give or dispose of to another, or to offer or agree to do the same" (emphasis supplied).
A controlled substance sale may, therefore, be committed either by actual sale (in the conventional sense), by delivery, or by offer.