People v. Davis
[…] B. FACTUAL HISTORY

Defendant admitted that on June 14, 2013, he possessed and transported marijuana for sale. He also admitted that he committed the crimes for the benefit of the Gateway Posse Crips, a criminal street gang, in which he was an active participant.

DISCUSSION

On appeal, defendant contends that he is entitled to a new hearing because the trial court abused its discretion in denying the Petition when the court found defendant to be an unreasonable risk of danger to public safety within the meaning of Health and Safety Code section 11361.8.

On November 8, 2016, California voters passed Proposition 64, the Control, Regulate and Tax Adult Use of Marijuana Act, which amended Health and Safety Code section 11359 to provide that "[e]very person 18 years of age or over who possesses cannabis for sale shall be punished by imprisonment in a county jail for a period of not more than six months or by a fine of not more than five hundred dollars ($500), or by both such fine and imprisonment." (Health & Saf. Code, § 11359, subd. (d).)