181 KA 15–00946
[…] We agree with defendant, however, that the court erred in summarily denying his motion to preclude the identification testimony of the officer and his partner in the absence of notice pursuant to CPL 710.30(1)(b). "When the People intend to offer at trial 'testimony regarding an observation of the defendant either at the time or place of the commission of the offense or upon some other occasion relevant to the case, to be given by a witness who has previously identified him as such,' the [People are] require[d] ... to notify the defense of such intention within 15 days after arraignment and before trial" ( People v. Pacquette, 25 N.Y.3d 575, 578–579, 14 N.Y.S.3d 775, 35 N.E.3d 845 [2015], quoting CPL 710.30[1][b] ). As is evident from the language of CPL 710.30, "the statute contemplates ... two distinct pretrial 'viewings' of a defendant by an eyewitness.