2d Crim. No. B268034
[…] (§§ 1202.4, subd. (b), 1202.44.) The court awarded Davis 130 days of presentence custody credit and, upon the motion of the prosecutor, dismissed counts 2 and 3. (§ 1385. subd. (a).) Davis later served his sentence in county jail following revocation of his probation for violation of its terms.
Section 666.5, subdivision (a) provides: "Every person who, having been previously convicted of a felony violation of Section 10851 of the Vehicle Code, or felony grand theft involving an automobile in violation of subdivision (d) of Section 487 . . . , or a felony violation of Section 496d regardless of whether or not the person actually served a prior prison term for those offenses, is subsequently convicted of any of these offenses shall be punished by imprisonment pursuant to subdivision (h) of Section 1170 for two, three, or four years, or a fine of ten thousand dollars ($10,000), or both the fine and the imprisonment." --------