People v. Davis
[…] Based on the nature of the charges and his trial defense, a Pitchess motion for disclosure of information regarding complaints of excessive force and false reports, from the personnel files of one or both officers in this case, would have been relevant and "shown a logical connection between the charges and the proposed defense" provided defendant showed good cause. (Warrick, supra, 35 Cal.4th at p. 1027.)

C. Affidavits and Declarations

Evidence Code section 1043, subdivision (b)(3) states that the motion for discovery shall include "[a]ffidavits showing good cause for the discovery or disclosure sought, setting forth the materiality thereof to the subject matter involved in the pending litigation and stating upon reasonable belief that the governmental agency identified has the records or information from the records."

Section 1043, subdivision (b)(3) "contains no requirement of a 'personal' affidavit on the part of the accused. [Citation.]" (People v.