People v. Davis
[…] The evidence was more than sufficient to establish defendant entered the victim's house with the intent to steal.

II

Flight Instruction

Defendant also claims the trial court prejudicially erred and violated his federal constitutional rights by instructing the jury with CALCRIM No. 372 because there was no substantial evidence to support a conclusion his departure from the house was motivated by a consciousness of guilt rather than self-preservation. We disagree.

Section 1127c provides: "In any criminal trial or proceeding where evidence of flight is relied upon as tending to show guilt, the court shall instruct the jury substantially as follows: [¶] The flight of a person immediately after the commission of a crime, or after he is accused of a crime that has been committed, is not sufficient in itself to establish his guilt, but is a fact which, if proved, the jury may consider in deciding his guilt or innocence. The weight to which such circumstance is entitled is a matter for the jury to determine." The jury was so instructed in this case.