People v. Davis
[…] This opinion has not been certified for publication or ordered published for purposes of rule 8.1115.

(Contra Costa County Super. Ct. No. 051206937)

A jury convicted Thomas Gregory Davis of perjury (Pen. Code, § 118), concluding he lied under oath about an incident involving an off-duty police officer in a JC Penny department store. The trial court placed Davis on probation.

Unless noted, all further statutory references are to the Penal Code. Section 118 provides in relevant part: "Every person who, having taken an oath that he . . . will testify . . . truly before any competent tribunal . . . in any of the cases in which the oath may by law of the State of California be administered, willfully and contrary to the oath, states as true any material matter which he . . . knows to be false, and every person who testifies . . . under penalty of perjury in any of the cases in which the testimony . . . is permitted by law of the State of California under penalty of perjury and willfully states as true any material matter which he . . . knows to be false, is guilty of perjury."

Davis appeals. He contends: (1) insufficient evidence supports the conviction; (2) the court erred by excluding evidence regarding the store's fitting room doors; and (3) the prosecutor committed misconduct by appealing to jurors' sympathy and offering his personal opinion.