People v. Davis
[…] The Criminal Code defines "firearm" by reference to section 1.1 of the Firearm Owners Identification Act (FOID Act), which defines a "firearm" as "any device, by whatever name known, which is designed to expel a projectile or projectiles by the action of an explosion, expansion of gas or escape of gas," excluding certain enumerated devices including but not limited to a spring gun, a BB gun, any device used exclusively for signaling, or an antique firearm. 430 ILCS 65/1.1 (West 2010).