People v. Davis
[…] The court found the statute mandated a life sentence and entered judgment accordingly. ¶ 10 This appeal followed.

Defendant was born November 28, 1972.

¶ 11 ANALYSIS

¶ 12 The trial court sentenced defendant as an habitual criminal pursuant to the habitual criminal section of the general sentencing provisions in the Unified Code of Corrections (Code) (730 ILCS 5/5-4.5-95(a) (West 2010)) (hereinafter the "habitual criminal statute"). The habitual criminal statute defines an habitual criminal as, in pertinent part, a person who has been twice convicted of a Class X felony. 730 ILCS 5/5-4.5-95(a) (West 2010). "[A]nyone adjudged an habitual criminal shall be sentenced to a term of natural life imprisonment." 730 ILCS 5/5-4.5-95(a)(5) (West 2010). Defendant argues that because he was convicted of one of his prior Class X offenses when he was under 18 years old, his sentence as an habitual criminal is unconstitutional.