People v. Davis
[…] Section 2933.5 requires that the defendant commit one of the several felony offenses listed in subdivision (a)(2) of that statute. Defendant, however, did not commit any of the felonies listed under section 2933, subdivision (a)(2), as part of his commitment offense. Therefore, section 2933.5 did not apply to defendant. The trial court, therefore, imposed an unauthorized sentence. The matter is remanded to the trial court for recalculation of the appropriate number of conduct credits defendant is due.

Section 2933.5, subdivision (a)(2), states: "As used in this subdivision, 'felony offense' includes any of the following: [¶] (A) Murder, as defined in Sections 187 and 189. [¶] (B) Voluntary manslaughter, as defined in subdivision (a) of Section 192. [¶] (C) Mayhem as defined in Section 203. [¶] (D) Aggravated mayhem, as defined in Section 205. [¶] (E) Kidnapping, as defined in Section 207, 209, or 209.5. [¶] (F) Assault with vitriol, corrosive acid, or caustic chemical of any nature, as described in Section 244. [¶] (G) Rape, as defined in paragraph (2) or (6) of subdivision (a) of Section 261 or paragraph (1) or (4) of subdivision (a) of Section 262. [¶] (H) Sodomy by means of force, violence, duress, menace or fear of immediate and unlawful bodily injury on the victim or another person, as described in subdivision (c) of Section 286. [¶] (I) Sodomy while voluntarily acting in concert, as described in subdivision (d) of Section 286. [¶] (J) Lewd or lascivious act son a child under the age of 14 years, as described in subdivision (b) of Section 288. [¶] (K) Oral copulation by means of force, violence, duress, menace, or fear of immediate and unlawful bodily injury on the victim or another person, as described in subdivision (c) of Section 288a. [¶] (L) Continuous sexual abuse of a child, as described in Section 288.5. [¶] (M) Sexual penetration, as described in subdivision (a) of Section 289. [¶] (N) Exploding a destructive device or explosive with intent to injure, as described in Section 18745, or resulting in great bodily injury or mayhem, as described in Section 18750. [¶] (O) Any felony in which the defendant personally inflicted great bodily injury, as provided in Section 12022.53 or 12022.7." --------

DISPOSITION