THE PEOPLE OF THE STATE OF ILLINOIS, Plaintiff-Appellee, v. ALPHONSO DAVIS, Defendant-Appellant.
[…] * * *
(4) Obtains control over stolen property knowing the property to have been stolen or under such circumstances as would reasonably induce him to believe that the property was stolen; ***
*** and
(A) Intends to deprive the owner permanently of the use or benefit of the property; or
(B) Knowingly uses, conceals or abandons the property in such manner as to deprive the owner permanently of such use or benefit; or
(C) Uses, conceals, or abandons the property knowing such use, concealment or abandonment probably will deprive the owner permanently of such use or benefit." 720 ILCS 5/16-1(a)(4)(A)-(C) (West 2010).
"A person commits the offense of theft when he knowingly obtains control over stolen property knowing the property to have been stolen or under such circumstances as would reasonably induce him to believe the property was stolen, and he intends to¶ 18 Defendant acknowledges he failed to preserve this issue but maintains the issue may be addressed by this court under the plain-error doctrine. In People v. Sargent, 239 Ill. 2d 166, 188-89, 940 N.E.2d 1045, 1058 (2010), our supreme court stated:
deprive the owner permanently of the use or benefit of the property.
To sustain a charge of theft, the State must prove the following propositions. The first proposition, that Patsy Mayer was the owner of the property in question. And the second proposition, that the defendant knowingly obtained control over the earrings in question. And the third proposition, that the defendant knew the earrings had been stolen by another or that the defendant obtained control under such circumstances as would reasonably induce him to believe the earrings were stolen. And the fourth proposition, that the defendant abandoned the earrings knowing that the owner will thereby probably be deprived permanently of its use or benefit.